RAPID HEALER: Frankincense

Frankincense is an oleo-gum-resin produced by several species of tree belonging to the Boswellia genus; short trees, with papery bark characterized by resin bearing ducts. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity in the resin, even within the same species. In some places the desert environment is so harsh that the trees grow directly out of marble rock; the resin from these hardy survivors is considered superior. The highest quality frankincense is in the tears which are almost pure white. Frankincense essential oil is distilled from this resin; most commonly used essential oils are from Boswellia sacra from Oman and Boswellia carterii from Yemen.

 travel_10_temp-1356362267-50d8721b-620x348

Wonderfully calming and richly fragrant, Frankincense essential oil is highly valued for its medicinal powers. Oleoresins are a part of a trees immune system, secreted to protect it from herbivores, insects, and fungal pathogens. In a similar way, frankincense has medicinal functions related to enhancing human immunity and supporting rapid healing. Frankincense has been used historically for treating respiratory infections, and regenerating the skin. Its effectiveness is proven to ease pain (arthritis), support memory and attention, heal ulcers, poor circulation, and fight cancer. Frankincense is a diuretic that promotes better kidney and liver function for hepatitis as it speeds up the removal of toxins from the body.

Frankincense slows the breathing, and calms the nervous and digestive systems, relieving anxiety, depression, nervous tension, emotional upsets, and stress-related digestive problems. Frankincense is helpful for cystitis, as it has an affinity with the genitourinary system. As an immune stimulant and an expectorant it can help respiratory and catarrhal conditions such as asthma, and chronic bronchitis.

Frankincense has wound-healing, astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties, making it ideal for treating cuts, scars, blemishes, and inflammation, and it is recommended for firming aging skin.

Benefits to Skin

As a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing dead cells with new, healthy ones giving your skin youthful, radiant look.

Its regeneration properties help to diminish scars; acne scars, keloid scarring, stretch marks, or surgery incisions will fade if you continuously applying Frankincense oil for 6 months.

Considering its numerous skin-beneficial properties, Frankincense is the most important ingredient to be employed in the treatment of aging, mature, or damaged skin. Add it to your beauty routine for the most amazing results!

 

References:

“Phytochemical Analysis of the Essential Oil from Botanically Certified Oleogum Resin of Boswellia sacra” by Ahmed Al-Harrasi * and Salim Al-Saidi, Department of Chemistry, College of Science, Sultan Qaboos University, 2008

http://www.floracopeia.com/About/Frankincense/

http://littlehouseonthevalley.com/2013/07/25-ways-to-use-frankincense-essential-oil

http://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/essential-oils/health-benefits-of-frankincense-essential-oil.html

« | »

7 Likes

Share This Post